top of page

PRIVACY POLICY


Information relating to the privacy of the site

This section contains information relating to the management methods of mircati.it, owned by Mirca Tassi, in relation to the processing of data of users of the site itself.

This information is also valid for the purposes of article 13 of Regulation (EU) no. 2016/679, relating to the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data as well as the free circulation of such data, for subjects who interact with mircati.it.

The information is provided only for mircati.it and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links contained therein.

The purpose of this document is to provide information on the methods, times and nature of the information that the data controllers must provide to users when connecting to the web pages of mircati.it, regardless of the purposes of the connection itself, according to Italian legislation and European.

The information may undergo changes due to the introduction of new regulations in this regard, the user is therefore invited to periodically check this page.

If the user is under fourteen years old, pursuant to art.8, c.1 regulation (EU) 2016/679, and Art. 2 - Quinquies of Legislative Decree 196/2003, as amended by Legislative Decree 181/18, must legitimize his consent through the authorization of his parents or legal guardian.


Data controller

The data controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data. It also takes care of security profiles.

In relation to this website, the data controller is: Mirca Tassi, and for any clarification or exercise of the user's rights you can contact him at the following email address:info@mircati.it.


Place of data processing

The processing of data generated by the use of mircati.it takes place at Via Caffaro 8. 16124 Genoa.


If necessary, the data connected to the newsletter service may be processed by the data controller or persons appointed by him for this purpose at the relevant office.


Legal basis of the processing

The processing of personal data by mircati.it is based on consent - pursuant to art. 6, par. 1, letter. a) of EU Regulation 2016/679 – expressed by the user by browsing this website and consulting it, thus accepting this information.

Consent is optional and can be revoked at any time by request sent via email toinfo@mircati.it specifying that, in this case, in the absence of consent, certain services cannot be provided and navigation on the website could be compromised.


Cookies

This section describes how this Site and third parties use cookies and similar technologies. The use of cookies takes place in compliance with the relevant European legislation (Directive 2009/136/EC amended Directive 2002/58/EC "E Privacy) and national (Guarantor Provision for the protection of personal data of 8 May 2014 and subsequent clarifications as well as Cookie Guidelines and other tracking tools of 10 June 2021 n.231).


Type of data processing

The processing of personal data is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the data controller for the purpose of providing information about the activity of mircati.it pursuant to art. 6, par. 1, letter. f) of EU Regulation 2016/679, in compliance with the provisions of the same Regulation.

This site uses Log Files in which information collected automatically during user visits is stored. The information collected could be the following:

  • internet protocol (IP) address;

  • type of browser and parameters of the device used to connect to the site; 

  • name of the internet service provider (ISP);

  • date and time of visit;

  • web page of origin of the visitor (referral) and exit;

  • possibly the number of clicks.

The aforementioned information is processed in an automated form and collected in an exclusively aggregated form in order to verify the correct functioning of the site, and for security reasons. This information will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner.

For security purposes (spam filters, firewalls, virus detection), the automatically recorded data may possibly also include personal data such as the IP address, which could be used, in accordance with the laws in force on the subject, in order to block attempts to damage the site itself or to cause harm to other users, or in any case activities that are harmful or constitute a crime. Such data is never used to identify or profile the user, but only for the purposes of protecting the site and its users, such information will be processed based on the legitimate interests of the owner.


Type of purchasing data

mircati.it collects user data directly from the site or from third parties. The data is necessary for browsing the site.

The data collected by mircati.it are:

  • Name 

  • Surname 

  • Telephone 

  • Email 

  • Address 

  • Tax ID code


Purpose of data processing

The data collected by the site during its operation are used exclusively for the purposes indicated above and kept for the time strictly necessary to carry out the specified activities, and in any case no longer than 2 years.


Data Storage

In accordance with the provisions of the art. 5.1(c) of the Regulation, the information systems and computer programs used by mircati.it are configured in such a way as to minimize the use of personal and identifying data; such data will be processed only to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes indicated in this Policy.

The data will be stored for the period of time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes actually pursued and, in any case, the criterion used to determine the storage period is based on compliance with the terms permitted by the applicable laws and the principles of minimization of processing and limitation of storage.

The data used for security purposes (blocking attempts to damage the site) are kept for the time strictly necessary to achieve the previously indicated purpose.


Payments

mircati.it uses payment services to make payments by credit card, bank transfer or other instruments. mircati.it does not collect or acquire the data used for payment.

The payment data is collected and acquired directly by the payment service provider, such as the credit card company, Paypal, Stripe or similar. These services can send messages to the user, for example email or SMS payment notifications.

The data acquired and the use of the same by third-party services are regulated by the respective Privacy Policies to which please refer.

PayPal

Service Provider: PayPal, Inc.

Purpose of the service: to make online payments

Personal data collected: types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service

Place of processing: as specified in the privacy policy of the Privacy Policy service (https://www.paypal.com/it/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)

Stripe

Service Provider: Stripe, Inc.

Purpose of the service: to make online payments

Personal data collected: types of data as specified in the privacy policy of the service.

Place of processing: as specified in the privacy policy of the Privacy Policy service (https://stripe.com/it/privacy)


Newsletters

With the user's prior consent, and through voluntary registration via email, the user is included in a contact list to which update emails, including promotional and marketing emails, deriving from this site will be sent periodically.

An email is sent to the user (to the email address indicated) with a link inside which they can click to confirm that the user is really the owner of the email address.

Personal data that may be collected in the newsletter:

  • Name 

  • Surname 

  • E-mail


Contact forms

The user can fill out the contact/information request forms, entering their data and consenting to their use to respond to requests of the nature indicated in the form header.

Personal data that may be collected:

  • Name 

  • Surname 

  • E-mail


Social network interaction

This site also incorporates plugins and/or buttons for social networks, in order to allow easy sharing of content on your favorite social networks. These plugins are programmed so as not to set any cookies when accessing the page, to safeguard user privacy. Cookies are possibly set, if so provided by social networks, only when the user makes effective and voluntary use of the plugin. Please note that if the user browses while logged in to the social network then he has already consented to the use of cookies conveyed through this site when registering on the social network.

This type of service allows you to interact with social networks, or other external platforms, directly from the pages of mircati.it.

The interactions and information acquired by mircati.it are in any case subject to the User's privacy settings relating to each social network. If an interaction service with social networks is installed, it is possible that, even if Users do not use the service, it collects traffic data relating to the pages on which it is installed.

Facebook Like Button and Social Widgets (Facebook Inc.)

The "Like" button and Facebook social widgets are interaction services with the Facebook social network, provided by Facebook Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy:https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Twitter Tweet Button and Social Widgets (Twitter Inc.)

The Tweet button and Twitter social widgets are services for interaction with the Twitter social network, provided by Twitter Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy:https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Pinterest Pin It Button and Social Widgets (Pinterest Inc.) 
Pin It button and Pinterest social widgets are interaction services with the Pinterest social network, provided by Pinterest Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data.

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy:https://policy.pinterest.com/it/privacy-policy.

Instagram social button and widgets (Instagram Inc.) 
The Instagram button and social widgets are interaction services with the Instagram social network, provided by Instagram Inc.

Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage Data

Place of processing: United States

Privacy Policy:https://help.instagram.com/196883487377501.


User Rights

The user is guaranteed respect for his rights in the field of personal data protection. In line with what is taken up and stated by the GDPR, in relation to the processing of their personal data, the user has the right to ask the Data Controller:

• Access: the user can request confirmation whether or not data processing concerning him or her is being processed, as well as further clarifications regarding the information referred to in this statement;

• Rectification: you can ask to rectify or integrate the data you have provided, if inaccurate or incomplete;

• Deletion: you can request that your data be deleted if they are no longer necessary for our purposes, in case of revocation of consent or opposition to processing, in case of unlawful processing, or there is a legal obligation for cancellation or they refer to subjects under the age of fourteen;

• The limitation: you can request that your data be processed only for the purposes of conservation, with the exclusion of other processing, for the period necessary to rectify your data, in case of illicit processing for which you oppose the cancellation, if you have to exercise your rights in court and the data stored by the Data Controller may be useful to you and, finally, in the event of opposition to the processing and a check is underway on the prevalence of the Data Controller's legitimate reasons compared to yours.

• Opposition: you can object at any time to the processing of your data, unless there are legitimate reasons for the Data Controller to proceed with the processing which prevail over yours, for example for the exercise or defense in court.

• Portability: you can ask to receive your data, or have it transmitted to another owner indicated by you, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device.

• Revocation: you can revoke your consent to the use of cookies (Cookie Policy) at any time, since in this case it constitutes the basis of the processing. However, the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent carried out before the revocation itself.

At any time the user can ask mircati.it to exercise the aforementioned rights by contacting the email address: info@mircati.it.

Furthermore, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with the Italian supervisory authority: "Guarantor for the Protection of Personal Data" in the event that he believes that his rights have been violated by mircati.it or in the event that no consider mircati.it's response to your requests to be satisfactory.


Transfer to non-EU countries

This site may share some of the data collected with services located outside the European Union area. In particular with Google, Facebook and Microsoft (LinkedIn) through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized and strictly regulated by Article 45, paragraph 1 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, for which no further consent is required.

Data will never be transferred to third countries that do not comply with the conditions set out in article 45 et seq. of the (EU) Regulation.


Security of data provided

This site processes user data in a lawful and correct manner, adopting appropriate security measures aimed at preventing unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or unauthorized destruction of data. The processing is carried out using IT and/or telematic tools, with organizational methods and with logic strictly related to the purposes indicated.

In addition to the owner, in some cases, categories of persons involved in the organization of the site (administrative, commercial, marketing, legal, system administrators) or external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, postal couriers, hosting providers, IT companies, communication agencies).


Changes to this document

This document, which constitutes the privacy policy of this site, is published at:

https://www.mircati.it/privacy

It may be subject to changes or updates. Users are invited to periodically consult this page to always be updated on the latest legislative news.

Previous versions of the document will still be available for consultation on this page.

The document was updated on 09/22/2023 to comply with the relevant regulatory provisions, and in particular in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679.

bottom of page